Professional Experience

1991-2021        St. Petersburg College – Professor of Music and MIRA programs
1995-2021        EMIT – Director
1999-2021        isospin labs - Producer
1983-1989        Indiana State University - Assistant Professor of Music 
1982-1983        Memphis Symphony Orchestra - Second Trombone 
1980-1981        Florida West Coast Symphony Orchestra - Principal Trombone 

Professional and Community Service

2014-2021        Royal Theater Recording Arts Program (RAP) Initiative – Director
2008-2021        St. Petersburg Jazz Festival – Director
1995-2021        EMIT series, a year-round concert series in its 25th season – Director
2008-2012        Core developer of MIRA (Music Industry/Recording Arts) program St. Petersburg College
1995-2003        Tampa Bay Composers Forum – Director
1995-2003        Pinellas County Arts Council – board and executive board member

Awards and Honors   

2020                 Individual Artist Grant from the St. Petersburg Arts Alliance

2019                 featured in 50 Stories for 50 Years, a retrospective - Florida Division of Cultural

2018                 Exquisite Corpse, commission of chamber music, St. Petersburg Museum of Fine Art
2018                 featured in Rock the Riverwalk, a Straz Center retrospective of 30 years of Tampa music history
2018                 Borborygmus included on Trombilation, compilation recording by Dutch label faux amis

2015                 Distinguished Faculty designation from St. Petersburg College
2015                 Individual Artist Grant from the St. Petersburg Arts Alliance
2009                 Touring Artist designation from the Florida Division of Cultural Affairs
2008                 Professional Development Grant from the Pinellas County Arts Council
2007                 And Jade Gorges Echo commission from the Florida Orchestra
2006                 Freund included on the South Arts compilation CD
2006                 lecture/performance at Instituto Villa-Lobos at UNIRIO in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2006                 lecture/performance at Florida State University in Tallahassee, Florida
2005                 Individual Artist Fellowship in Composition from the Florida Division of Cultural Affairs
2004                 Artist residency at the Sound Arts Workshop in Miami, Florida
2004                 ASCAP Plus Award
2001                 Associate at the Atlantic Center for the Arts with Cecil Taylor
2000                 Fulbright recipient for a summer cultural tour in Turkey

1999                Second Prize - Millennial Fanfare Competition
1999                JazzSouth radio compilation # 32, Southern Arts Federation

1999                Lecturer at the Zappa Symposium, Salvador Dali Museum
1998                Florida Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship for Music Composition

 

Recordings as Composer & Producer

2019                 Go!, CD of compositions performed by O Som Do Jazz, isospin labs

2014                 Radiant Forces, DVD of the Helios Jazz Orchestra, isospin labs 
2013                 A Kiss for Rio, Brazilian bossa nova, samba & jazz, isospin labs 
2008                 Infinita Bossa, Brazilian bossa nova, samba & jazz, isospin labs 
2005                 Beast, electro-acoustic music with trombone, isospin labs

2002                 Fluid Motion, modern jazz with saxophonist Sam Rivers, isospin labs 
2002                 Visions, EMIT live performance compilation, isospin labs

1999                 Particle Zoo, modern jazz group SHIM, isospin labs

 

Recent TV Credits

Single Parents, NBC series – composition Redshift placed as synch music

Preacher, AMC series – composition Erg placed as synch music

Riverdale, CW series – composition From a New Distance placed as synch music

Grandfathered, Fox series - composition Batucada placed as synch music

Looking, HBO series - compositions Secret Paradise & White Sails placed as synch music

compositions

2020
Quadrants for jazz big band
Lava for modern jazz ensemble
Tanquinho for Brazilian jazz sextet
Aracatu for Brazilian jazz sextet
Prisma for Brazilian jazz sextet
For Mario for modern jazz combo

2019
Sanctifried for jazz big band
Coco for Brazilian jazz sextet
Soaring for Brazilian jazz sextet
Q Drift for jazz big band premiered 9/10 at the Palladium Theater

2018
Borborygmus for trombone and real time processing
What's Not Eclipsed for chamber ensemble on Exquisite Corpse, 11/1
Fire Drill for jazz sextet

2017
Samba for Rayzilla for jazz big band 
Ondulantes for Brazilian jazz sextet
Seize the Day for Brazilian jazz sextet
Right Now for Brazilian jazz sextet
Moqueca for Brazilian jazz sextet

2016
Follow Your Heart for Brazilian jazz sextet
What We Give for Brazilian jazz sextet

2015
This Time for Brazilian jazz sextet
Floating for Brazilian jazz sextet
Summer Rain for Brazilian jazz sextet

2014
Diamondback for big band
Ondas Azuis for big band
Space Car for rock group
Sonho for Brazilian jazz sextet

2013
Batucada for Brazilian sextet
Labyrinth premiered by Resonant Projection on 9/17/13 at Edge Recital Hall, University of Georgia
Rio de Janeiro for Brazilian sextet
Brisa do Nordeste for Brazilian sextet
White Sails for jazz combo
Manha Alegre for septet

2012
SWARM! performance event, premiered at Salvador Dali Museum with Wolter Wierbos
and 16 trombonists - 3/30/12, Timucua White House  in Orlando - 4/1/12

2011
Little Waltz for jazz big band
Helix for jazz quintet

2010
Brisa Quente for jazz combo
Sea & Salt for jazz big band
Secret Paradise for sextet
Volta for jazz combo

2009
Tangents for jazz big band
Earthly Idea for big band premiered at the Salvador Dali Museum
Noodles for trombone & laptop is premiered at Subtropics in Miami

2008
Bricando nas Ondas for jazz big band
Sea & Salt for jazz sextet

2007
And Jade Gorges Echo Unbroken for orchestra, premiered by the Florida Orchestra
Freund  for trombone sextet

2006
Pendulum for bass trombone & marimba
Dis for jazz sextet

2005
Improvisor/Soloist in Cars & Fish, a multimedia event in Art Basil, Miami
Ripples for jazz sextet

2004
Dagari for jazz quintet
Streams II for flute & real time laptop computer
Labyrinth for trombone quartet published by Wehr Music

2003
Labyrinth for trombone quartet
Freund for trombone & laptop premiered at Subtropics New Music Festival in Miami, 2/27/09

2002
Re-Flecked, music for Moving Current Dance Collective
Strata, interactive music for Moving Current Dance Collective
No Haiku, for percussion & electronic - Winter Sun Music Festival
Poodle Science for jazz sextet
Crossdrift for jazz sextet
Pengquan for jazz sextet
Whispers for jazz sextet
Tephlon for jazz sextet

2001
My Pain, electronic music, BONK Music Festival, 4/14
Velocity, electronic music, BONK Music Festival, 4/14

2000
Painting Stars, multimedia presentation, Atlantic Center for the Arts
All Clear Now, Atlantic Center for the Arts
Velocity, electronic music


1999
Melange, electronic compositions for Moving Current Dance Co. and First Night Celebration
Luma, a millennial fanfare for the Florida Orchestra
Particle Zoo, CD of avant-jazz by SHIM; isospin labs
My Father's Footsteps for Moving Current Dance Collective
First Night of St. Petersburg commission for Melange with Moving Current
Erg for jazz sextet
From a New Distance for jazz sextet
Nataraja for The Glass Orchestra of Toronto

1998
Voices in the Hall, sound installation at the Arts Center of St. Petersburg
From a New Distance for jazz ensemble
First Night of St. Petersburg commission for Ripples with Guadere Dansa